Terms of Use & Privacy Policy

 

Blackout Auto Tinting Store Policies:

 

Blackout requires 48 hours notice for any cancellations.  

Bookings on Sunday or before and after work hours will require an appointment and a 50% deposit.

There are no refunds on merchandise or gift cards. 

Any Lifetime Warranty claim will require the original receipt of the vehicle in which the film was applied to.

 

What personal information do you collect about me?

 

We collect the following information about you:

 

  • name, telephone numbers and postal codes

  • purchase history and product preferences

  • customer opinions, interests and hobbies

  • details about your vehicle and it's model/make

 

When you visit our web site, we also collect:

 

  • information about your computer

  • IP address, the type of OS and browser you use

  • your computer's location

 

How is this information used?

 

The main reasons we collect personal information from you are:

 

  • to complete a sale or transaction with you

  • to verify your credit, if necessary

  • to limit the possibility of fraud when we process your transactions

 

If it's a necessary part of any of these transactions, we may disclose your information to another company.

(For eg., if there is suspicion of credit card fraud or if any theft/crime occurs on our premises.)

 

We also use your personal information for other, secondary reasons, including:

 

  • customer service

  • marketing

  • to administer a loyalty program

  • as part of our warranty program

  • advertisers

  • product suppliers

  • market research firms

We will also disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so.

 

How do you get my consent?

 

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit, place an order, or return a purchase, we assume you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask you for personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your consent or provide you with an opportunity to say no. Saying no is called opting out.  By opting out, you can tell us not to collect the information and/or not to share it with other companies.

 

How do I get more information?

 

Our staff will be happy to answer any questions you may have about your personal information. If you would like more information about our policies, or you would like to see exactly what personal information we have about you in our records, or you wish to register a complaint, please contact:

 

 

 

You can also contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada for assistance between the hours of 9 am and 5 pm, at:

 

  • Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376

  • Phone: (613) 995-8210

  • Fax: (613) 947-6850

  • TTY: (613) 992-9190

Terms of Use & Privacy Policy

© 2017 Blackout Auto Tinting Ltd. All Rights Reserved.

Created by Illus Designs and Print Inc.
 

  • Instagram
  • Facebook
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Google+ Social Icon
  • Yelp Social Icon

Blackout Auto Tinting Ltd.

+1 780-438-6676

4815 99 Street NW

Edmonton, AB T6E 4Y1

Canada